Tagetik Community Policy


IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE TAGETIK COMMUNITY BEFORE ACCESSING AND USING THE TAGETIK COMMUNITY. BY FLAGGING THE “ACCEPT TERMS” CHECKBOX, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE TAGETIK COMMUNITY AND THE TAGETIK PRIVACY POLICY AS IN EFFECT FROM TIME TO TIME (COLLECTIVELY, TERMS).


1. TAGETIK COMMUNITY


1.1 – Description of the Tagetik Community.  The Tagetik Community and its associated boards, assets and interactive forum are provided by Tagetik to only certain authorized users of Tagetik’s products and/or services who have an employment or business relationship with Tagetik, and namely: employees, customers, partners, resellers and distributors (collectively, “Eligible User”).

The Tagetik Community is also composed of two (2) areas, named “Library” and “Q&A”, and is designed to create and support an online community where, subject to all of their obligations set forth under any applicable agreement:

a) as to the area “Library”, the Eligible Users can receive information from Tagetik about Tagetik’s products and/or services (or any related business processes) in order to improve their knowledge of Tagetik’s products and/or services and to be informed on the latest news about Tagetik and its products and/or services. The area “Library” is a collection of assets which includes – but not limited to – marketing materials such as brochure and presentation of Tagetik, its software products and related services and its customers, sales processes, data sheets, market analysis, manuals or other documentation, demo, price list ecc.

b) as to the area “Q&A, the Eligible Users have the opportunities to interact with their peers in order to share their knowledge, ideas, experiences and product expertise about Tagetik’s products and/or services and the business in general. In particular, the area “Q&A” is an interactive forum in which the Eligible Users of the Tagetik Community can post question with an appropriate tag regarding Tagetik and its products and/or services (e.g. ETL, Budgeting, Consolidation etc.), or read the answers published by others member of the Tagetik Community or answer to any question posted by them or discuss issues related to Tagetik and its products/services with other members and post scripts, documents or other information for discussion purposes (collectively, “Community Material”). Please note that this forum and the pertinent activity should not be seen as a replacement for the official Tagetik technical support procedures and related provisions set out in any applicable agreement executed with Tagetik. The goal of such area is to provide a forum for the Eligible Users who wish to exchange information about Tagetik and its products and/or services.
Furthermore, Tagetik has the right, in its sole discretion, to refuse, modify, remove or delete any posted question for any reason and without any notice and there is no obligation upon Tagetik (including its personnel) to answer any of the questions posted by the Eligible Users of the Tagetik Community.


1.2. – Registration procedure and access to the Tagetik CommunityIn order to access to the Tagetik Community and the related services, the Eligible Users shall be required to register for an account by duly completing the on-line registration form available in the official web site of Tagetik at the address http://www.tagetik.com/community-access which will be sent by Tagetik, through a “welcome mail”, to the contact person indicated therein by Eligible Users as “Admin Eligible User” together with all information needed to support the access to the Tagetik Community. After Tagetik’s review the information set out in the registration form, Tagetik, in its sole discretion, will create and issue an identification code (“Community ID Code”) to the Admin Eligible User of each Eligible User. The Community ID Code is strictly personal and can not be shared with other third parties.

The Admin Eligible User is the sole person to whom Tagetik grants the rights to (a) invite other users belonging to the pertinent Eligible User’s company in joining the Tagetik Community by using the relevant Community ID Code, up to the users’ maximum number as defined by Tagetik in relation to each category of Eligible User and indicated in the pertinent section of the Tagetik Community accessible to Admin Eligible User only; and (b) to manage and block the account of such additional users. For the purposes of access and use of the Tagetik Community, such additional users shall be deemed as “Eligible Users”.


1.2.1 - Inspections. Every 4 months all Eligible Users will receive an automated e-mail needed to check that the account is active. To keep the account active each Eligible User is required to click on the link included in such automated e-mail within 1 week starting from the date of receipt it. After this time the account will be blocked. To reactivate the account will need to contact the Admin Eligible User or send an e-mail at the community@tagetik.com. 

1.2.2 - Privacy Policy. According to the registration act of recording data in the Tagetik Community, each Eligible User approves inserting personal data (name, country, typology of partnership, name Company, Role, Skype name, Address email, N ° of Telephone, N° of Cellular, Fax, Address) that will can be accessed in a directory for all the Eligible Users in the Tagetik Community. Accepting that the present privacy policy is approved, like previewed in the Privacy Code, sharing information with other member subjects to the Tagetik Community.

1.2.3 - Grant of rights. Please note that the rights to access and visit of certain section(s) of the Tagetik Community areas may not be available to all Tagetik’s Eligible Users.


1.3 - ResponsibilityEach Eligible User will therefore be exclusively responsible for any damage caused from the acquaintance of the Community ID Code and of the word key from part of thirds party and she is engaged to immediately communicate to Tagetik the eventual theft, possible loss or taken of acquaintance of the Community ID Code and the word key from part of thirds party. Not as soon as it informs to you will invalidate the Community ID Codes and to replace them with new codes. 

By accepting this Terms, each Eligible User acknowledges that all Community Material is provided on a voluntary basis and may be viewed by other members of the Tagetik Community; each Eligible User is responsible for complying with all applicable laws and regulations, including its contractual obligations about protecting the proprietary information relating to the Tagetik products and/or services, in choosing what to post or upload consequently.

Tagetik is not in charge of directed, indirect and damages that can derive from the information conferred from the Eligible Users to the Tagetik Community, the exchanges of Community Material between the same Eligible Users, from malfunctioning or temporary suspensions of the operation or from the lacked one taken from part of the customer of information supplied from the Tagetik, via e-mail or through the Web Site. Therefore, each Eligible User is responsible for its interactions with others through the Tagetik Community and for or in connection with any Community Material posted or uploaded to the Tagetik Community. 

Tagetik does not monitor, control or confirm the accuracy of the Community Material supplied from the Tagetik Community member and it is not therefore in charge of eventual illicit actions that can be in whichever way connects you to the same Community Material.

Tagetik is not in charge of improper uses that can be made from the Eligible Users or thirds party of the accessible Community Material from the Tagetik Community.


1.4 - Disclaimer of warranties. The Tagetik Community, the Community Materials and related services are provided “As is” and “As available” basis, without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, and any warranties arising from course of dealing or course of performance.


1.5 Indemnification. In addition to the above, each Eligible User of the Tagetik Community guarantees that any Community Material eventually inserted in the Tagetik Community or licenses of thirds party are lawful and shall not contain anything that infringes copyrights, patents, trademarks, or trade secrets; are not defamatory, libelous, slandering, abusive, harassing, or threatening; and will be free of viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that may potentially damage, interfere with, intercept, or expropriate any system data or personal information; therefore each Eligible User agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Tagetik, including its directors, employee, consultants etc. (collectively, “Indemnified Parties”) from and against any and all liabilities, claims, costs incurred by the Indemnified Parties in connection with any demand, claim, action or loss arising out of or relating to (a) any breach of these Terms or (b) the use of the account and/or the Tagetik Community or (c) the Community Material that Eligible Users submit, post or make available through the Tagetik Community or (d) the violation of any agreement with Tagetik or the Tagetik’s Privacy Policy or (e) the breach if any rights of a third party, including, without limitation – the intellectual property rights.


1.6 - Intellectual property rights. Copyright ©Tagetik. All rights reserved. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software and other materials in the Tagetik Community are owned by Tagetik and protected according to the all copyright and intellectual property rights. Each product and company logo that is present within the Tagetik Community (that are not Tagetik) are owned by the individual / entities and protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights.

Eligible Users are permitted to reproduce extracts by way of printing, downloading to a hard disk and by distribution to other people for commercial, informational and personal purposes that must be related strictly and only to Tagetik. No reproduction of any part of the site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or site, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including posting to any other site. No other license or right is granted.


1.7 - Term and Update. These Terms may be updated or modified by Tagetik, from time to time, at is sole discretion, without prior notice.

Upon termination of the employment and/or business relationship with Tagetik, Tagetik is entitled to suspend or terminate the Eligible Users’ s account and the related access rights to the Tagetik Community will immediately terminate, and the Eligible Users shall cease to any further use of the Tagetik Community and the Community Material.


1.8 - Confidentiality obligation. The Eligible Users acknowledge that the Tagetik Community contains information (including the Community Materials) which is proprietary or confidential and that Eligible Users shall not disclose any such information without Tagetik’s prior written consent (the Confidential Information).


Confidential Information shall not be deemed to include information that:

  • is or becomes publicly known other than through any act or omission of Eligible Users;
  • was in the Eligible User’s lawful possession before the disclosure;
  • is lawfully disclosed to the Eligible Users by a third party in possession of the such Confidential Information and not subject to any non-disclosure agreement;
  • is independently developed by the Eligible Users, which independent development can be shown by written evidence;ù
  • it is mandatorily disclosed in accordance with the applicable legislation, or in accordance with regulations issued by the competent authorities and / or by order of a judicial authority which has jurisdiction over the relevant Eligible User, provided that immediately upon becoming aware that the disclosure is required, the Eligible User shall notify Tagetik of the circumstances by which the disclosure is required and agree with Tagetik the extent and timing of the disclosure to the maximum extent allowed by applicable law.

The Eligible Users further acknowledge that such confidentiality obligations shall come into effect from the date of signature and shall continue in full force until the time in which all Confidential Information will become publicly known and generally available for reasons non attributable to the Eligible User ’s behaviour.


2. PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing to the Tagetik Community, each Eligible User can obtain information on Tagetik’s activities and products. Tagetik applies the principles of the Privacy Code (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, hereinafter “Privacy Code”) regarding personal data to this access and to all commercial relations.


2.1 Information gathered through the Tagetik Community website or in other contexts. There are five ways in which information may be gathered by Tagetik:

  • When Eligible User visit the Tagetik Community, the web server identifies the IP address of the visiting computer and saves it in a domain (a domain is an address with which one computer communicates with another).
  • Using the scripts, information is gathered regarding the type of browser, the operating system and the configuration system used by the Eligible Users.
  • When Eligible Users accessing to the Tagetik Community in that Eligible Users required to complete the registration form
  • In the context of commercial relations
  • As a result of the purchase of commercial databases or public documents

2.1.1 Data processing purposes and methods.

a) The data gathered is processed strictly for the purpose of setting up/managing the access to the Tagetik Community or to fulfill your specific requests.

b) The personal data of each Eligible User may be processed, with express consent, for communication purposes, including by e-mail, or for promotional or marketing purposes (e.g. for invitations and events, webinars or other specific marketing or news reporting activities regarding Tagetik). Personal data is processed, both manually and with computerized and electronic systems, by our duly authorized staff, in accordance with the confidentiality and security rules established by current regulations. The data gathered will be stored and processed for no longer than is required to achieve the aforesaid purposes or in compliance with specific legal obligations.


2.1.2 Purposes for which the data is supplied and consequences of a refusal. The personal data referred to in point a) is required for us to perform the operations described in point 1.1 a). The data processing referred to in point 1.1.b) is however optional, as expressly required by current regulations.


2.1.3 Communication and dissemination. The personal data gathered in the registration process may be accessible from the other members registered in the Tagetik Community. The personal data processes may be communicated, also for the purpose of pursuing the objectives stated above, to our commercial partners and/or external parties, expressly authorized by us, who perform specific functions on behalf of Tagetik (e.g. accounting and financial reporting, tax and insurance formalities, sending correspondence, managing collections and payments, etc.), to government bodies for institutional functions and, anonymously, for statistical research purposes.


2.2 Use of cookies, javascript codes and external services. Tagetik Community uses Javascript cookies and codes to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to customize the Site. A cookie is a small text file saved to your hard disk by a website server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to the user's computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the user and can only be read by the web server of the domain that sent them. One of the main purposes of cookies is to allow the user to save time. For example, if users customize a Web page or visit a website, the cookie will allow the visited site to recall specific information regarding the user on his/her next visit. The use of cookies allows users to be provided with customized content and makes it easier for them to visit sites. On their next visit to the Website, the information previously supplied can be recovered in order to simplify the use of user-customized functions.


2.2.1 Types of cookies. Cookies can be divided into three types based on their features and on how they are used:

  • Technical cookies: these can be subdivided into browsing cookies, which allow you to browse and use websites as normal, analytical cookies, used by the website operator in aggregate form to determine the number of users and how they are visiting the website, functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse based on a series of criteria selected to improve the service provided.
  • Profiling cookies: these cookies are intended to create user profiles and are used to send advertising messages according to the preferences shown by the user when browsing. Our website does not use this type of cookie.


2.2.2 Third party cookies.


Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service supplied by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer to allow the website to analyze how users use the website. The information generated by cookies regarding your use of the website is sent anonymously to and stored on Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information to track and examine your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and supply other services relating to website activity and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or if these third parties process the aforesaid information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data owned by Google. Eligible User may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the functions of this website. By using this website, Eligible User agree to your data being processed by Google by the aforesaid means for the aforesaid purposes.

To disable the cookies and block Google Analytics collecting navigation data, Eligible User can download the additional part of the browser to deactivate Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


2.2.3 Cookie duration. Some cookies (session cookies) only remain active until the browser is closed or the logout command is executed. Some cookies "survive" after the browser is closed and are available for subsequent visits by the user. These are known as persistent cookies and their duration is fixed by the server when they are created. In some cases, a deadline is fixed, in other cases the duration is limited. Tagetik does not use persistent cookies, however, our website may allow third party cookies to create and edit persistent and profiling cookies.


2.2.4 Cookie management. Eligible Users can decide whether to accept cookies or not by using the settings in their browser. Specific settings can be made for different websites and web apps. Furthermore, the best browsers allow you to make different settings for "proprietary" cookies and "third party" cookies. In Internet Explorer, for example, by using the Tools > Options > Privacy menu, Eligible User can access the control panel where you can determine whether to accept the various types of cookies and remove them.
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT


2.3 Deletion and correction of personal data. Eligible User are reminded that article 7 of the Privacy Code grants the person concerned the following rights:

  • to obtain confirmation of the existence of his/her personal data, even if they have not yet been recorded, and to have the data communicated in intelligible form; information regarding their origin and processing method; information regarding the logic applied, the identity of the data owner, data manager and entities or categories of entities to which the data may be communicated or which may become aware of them as data managers or processors; to update, rectify and supplement the data, as well as to delete, anonymize or block data processes in violation of the law; to receive a statement that these operations have been brought to the attention of any entities to which the data were communicated.
  • to object to the processing of their personal data for legitimate reasons or, in any case, if they are used for the purpose of sending advertising, direct marketing or commercial communication material or to carry out market research surveys.

Sending an email to , each Eligible User will be able to exercise all the rights granted by Article 7 of the Privacy Code, in particular:

  • Request details of your personal data stored by us
  • Correct or update the personal data
  • Be removed from the Tagetik Community

2.4 Links to other websites. Access to other sites via a link on our website does not guarantee control of its content.

2.5 Data processing manager. The Data Processing Manager is Pierluigi Pierallini at Tagetik Software, Via Roosevelt, 103 55100 Lucca. Tel.+39 0583 96811 - Fax +39 0583 91199.


3. APPLICABLE LAW AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION

These Terms are governed by the laws of Italy, expressly excluding rules of international private law. For any controversy related to the validity, the performance, the termination or interpretation of these Terms, the Court of Lucca shall have exclusive jurisdiction.